Always up to 75% off publishers' prices

 

Postscript Books Privacy Policy

 

Postscript Books Ltd is committed to protecting your personal information and this Privacy Policy tells you how we collect your personal data, how we store it and how we use it. Everything we do with your data is lawful and in your best interests. We ensure that we will only use your information in line with all the applicable data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We have strict physical, electronic and organizational security procedures in place. This means that your information will be held in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle and by authorized personnel only. This may also mean that we may occasionally ask for proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

About Postscript Books


Postscript Books Ltd (registered in England, number 01715990) is referred to here as ‘Postscript’. Our registered address and premises are 6 Battle Road, Heathfield, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ12 6RY. The company is privately owned and has been selling books direct to the public since its formation in 1983. Up to January 2020 the company was known as Sandpiper Books Ltd.

What personal information we collect


We process the personal information of customers, prospects, staff, suppliers and contractors. We collect only the information about you that we need to fulfil the purposes defined in this policy. We may collect, store and use the following information about you that you give us when:
•    you order from us
•    you request an e-newsletter or catalogue
•    you enter a competition

The data you send us includes:

•    name
•    address
•    company name
•    email address
•    telephone number
•    payment details – credit card details are encrypted after order entry and are not stored on our system
•    details of your offer and catalogue codes
•    details of all the orders you have placed with us and the items you have purchased
•    information contained in or relating to communications that you send us or send through our website, including the communication content and any metadata associated with the communication
•    your communications preferences such as ‘do not mail’ or ‘do not email’
•    any other personal information that you choose to send us

You may only pass another individual’s personal data to us if you have that person’s consent to do so on the understanding that their personal data will be processed as described in this policy.

We also collect information about your computer and about your visits to and how you use this website. This includes collecting unique identifiers such as IP addresses. Please see our cookies policy for more details.

All calls are recorded for training and monitoring purposes.

Why we collect your personal information

We use your information for the following purposes:

•    to process your order, collect payment and keep you informed of delivery progress
•    in case of queries, and for our record keeping
•    to manage the website, personalize it to you, and detect fraud or website abuse
•    to maintain your contact preferences
•    for conducting customer satisfaction surveys and responding to your website visits
•    to understand your buying preferences so that we can offer the products that we feel may interest you personally
•    to send you direct marketing communications which we believe to be of interest to you, including our latest purchases and offers
•    to send you regular email newsletters and notifications, all of which contain an unsubscribe link that you can use to be taken off the emailing list immediately
•    we use both your purchasing history and website tracking programmes to establish which of our offers and information will be most relevant to you, which may qualify as profiling under Data Protection legislation
•    to call you back after you have telephoned us
•    to contact you if you have started an order on the website but left the basket before completion

Our legal basis for processing

We will only use your data in the way you wish, and that we will always respect your privacy. We process your data under the following legal grounds:

•    The processing is necessary to meet contractual obligations into which you have entered.
•    The lawful justification for sending you marketing communications about our business, services and news is that we have a legitimate business interest for your data to be used for this specific purpose. You are in complete control of your data and can choose not to receive these messages either when you first provide your information, or in every communication we send you afterwards. These marketing communications include e-mail and letters where you have provided us with your email address, and postal/telephone marketing.
•    We may also match the data we collect with other data that we and other parties hold about you if you have been connected with Postscript before. We do this to build up a picture of your personal preferences and understand how you use Postscript. The lawful basis for this processing is to pursue our legitimate interests as a commercial enterprise so that we only send you information we feel is relevant to you.

How we share your information

Your information may be passed to and used by the following third parties who help us deliver our services:
•    credit card companies/PayPal, Apple Pay and Google Pay to process your payments for your orders
•    designated courier companies who will deliver your order to you
•    a mailing company so that we can send you postal mailings. In this scenario, your name and address only will be provided to them.
•    service providers that manage combined data on behalf of UK retailers, including ourselves, who are active in the clothing, collectables, food and wine, gardening, entertainment, health and beauty, and household goods categories. The retailers share information on the type of goods bought, and the service providers analyse the combined information to help us better understand our customers’ wider buying patterns (Experian PLC and Epsilon Data Management LLC). From this information, we can tailor our communications, sending you suitable offers of interest based on what you have bought in the past.
•    independent survey companies to invite your views on the quality of our service so we can improve our offering to you
These third parties comply strictly with our instructions and data protection laws and we put in place appropriate controls through contracts and ongoing monitoring to ensure they are complying with our policies and procedures.
Your email address and phone number are never shared with any third parties other than those listed above. We will keep your personal data within Postscript and our trusted third parties except where disclosure is required by law, for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies.
You can change your marketing preferences any time.

How long we keep your personal information

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary. Where your information is no longer required or is no longer relevant, we will ensure it is disposed of securely.
Our customers are committed readers and remain loyal to us over many years. To continue to keep you informed of our range of new titles and services, we keep customer data for 15 years following the date of the latest purchase.
Where necessary, we will keep your personal data for as long as required to do so by law; and where required to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.
To make sure that you do not receive marketing from us after you have told us to stop sending it, we need to keep a record of that instruction with your contact details. We will hold that information until you tell us otherwise.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have the right to access your personal data by making a subject access request.
You have the right at any time to ask us what personal information we hold about you and to ask us to update, amend or delete any data that is incorrect or out of date. Any GDPR related queries should be directed to our Privacy Officer by:
Email: privacyofficer@psbooks.co.uk
Post
Privacy Officer
Postscript Books Ltd
6 Battle Road
Heathfield
Newton Abbot
Devon
TQ12 6RY
UK

As data controller, we will be as clear and transparent as possible and uphold any requests for data disclosure or amendment as soon as possible.
To protect your privacy and security we may need to verify your identity before disclosing or deleting your data. Due to the nature of data and catalogue printing, it may take up to 6 weeks for an amendment to become effective, but we will do all we can to ensure the delay is kept to a minimum.

Correction, deletion or restriction of your information where this is justified

The accuracy of your personal data is important to us. You can correct/update your personal data including your address and contact details at any time. Full details of how to contact us are at the end of this page. If you find any inaccuracy in your data at any time, we will delete or correct it promptly at your request. Proof of identity may be required in some circumstances.

Object to the processing of your information where this is justified

You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of your personal data. However, we will retain just enough of your personal data to ensure that the restriction is respected in the future. You have the right to object to your personal data being processed for marketing and for research purposes. From the very first communication from us and every marketing communication we send afterwards you will have the right to object to marketing. You can change your preferences in the ‘My Account’ section of your online account or contact our customer services team.

The right to make a complaint to the data protection regulator

If you wish to lodge a complaint or seek advice from a supervisory authority, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the UK's independent body set up to uphold your rights to data privacy. 

Your obligations  

You must only submit to us information which is accurate and not misleading. To update your personal information, visit your ‘My Account’ section of your online account or contact us on:
Email: help@psbooks.co.uk

Telephone: 01626 897123 (Customer Services: 8am-6pm - Monday-Friday)

Post
Customer Services
Postscript Books Ltd
6 Battle Road
Heathfield
Newton Abbot
Devon
TQ12 6RY
UK

We only accept orders from individuals who are aged 18 years or older.
You are responsible for protecting against unauthorized access to your password for this website and to your computer.

Transfers

Your personal data may be stored, processed and transferred outside the EEA (European Economic Area) so that we can use your personal data as described in this policy. European data protection laws include specific rules on transferring personal information outside the EEA and we will make sure that any transfers of your personal information from one country to another comply with those data protection and privacy laws which apply to us.

Third-party websites

Our website may contain links to and details of other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their Privacy Policy, which may differ from ours. We suggest that you read their Privacy Policy before providing them with your personal data.
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Cookie policy

Our website uses cookies to keep track of your visits. A cookie is a short line of text and numbers that is created by our website and stored on your computer when you visit our site. The cookie does not collect or contain personal information about you and poses no security or virus risk to your computer. When you return to our site, the cookie associates your computer with the information that you gave us when you first visited or registered.
Using cookies enables us to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your password so you don't have to re-enter it every time you visit our site. You can change your cookie preferences by adjusting your browser settings. 
We may use the services of third parties to collect and use anonymous information about your visits to and interactions with our website through the use of technologies such as cookies to personalize advertisements for goods and services. 
The table below lists the cookies we collect and the information they store:
 

Cookie Name Cookie Description
FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages.

 

Postscript may change this policy from time to time by updating this page and you are advised to check here regularly.  Last updated April 2024.

How to contact us

Email: help@postscript.co.uk

Telephone: 01626 897123 (Customer Services: 8am-6pm - Monday-Friday)

Post:
Customer Services
Postscript Books Ltd
6 Battle Road
Heathfield
Newton Abbot
Devon
TQ12 6RY
UK