Privacy Policy

Last updated: 30 January 2020


On 31 January 2020 the name Sandpiper Books Ltd changed to Postscript Book Ltd. This change has not affected your rights.


Contents

Postscript Books privacy policy

About Postscript Books

What personal information we collect

Why we collect your personal information

Our legal basis for processing

How we share your information

How long we keep your personal information

Your rights

Your obligations

Transfers

Third-party websites

Cookie policy

How to contact us


Postscript Books privacy policy

Postscript Books is committed to protecting your personal information and this Privacy Policy tells you how we collect your personal data, how we store it and how we use it. Everything we do with your data is lawful and in your best interests. We ensure that we will only use your information in line with all the applicable data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).


We have strict physical, electronic and organizational security procedures in place. This means that your information will be held in a secure environment, and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle and by authorized personnel only. This may also mean that we may occasionally ask for proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.


About Postscript Books

Postscript Books Ltd (registered in England, number 01715990) is referred to here as ‘Postscript’. Our registered address and premises are 6 Battle Road, Heathfield, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ12 6RY. The company is privately owned and has been selling books direct to the public since its formation in 1983. Up to January 2020 the company was known as Sandpiper Books Ltd.


What personal information we collect

We process the personal information of customers, prospects, staff, suppliers and contractors. We collect only the information about you that we need to fulfil the purposes defined in this policy. We may collect, store and use the following information about you that you give us when:

  • you order from us
  • you request an e-newsletter or catalogue
  • you enter a competition

The data you send us includes:

  • name
  • address
  • company name
  • email address
  • telephone number
  • payment details – credit card details are encrypted after order entry and are not stored on our system
  • details of your offer and catalogue codes
  • details of all the orders you have placed with us and the purchases you have made
  • information contained in or relating to communications that you send us or send through our website, including the communication content and any metadata associated with the communication
  • your communications preferences such as ‘do not mail’ or ‘do not email’
  • any other personal information that you choose to send us.

You may only pass another individual’s personal data to us if you have that person’s consent to do so on the understanding that their personal data will be processed as described in this policy.


We also collect information about your computer and about your visits to and how you use this website. This includes collecting unique identifiers suh as IP addresses, which are numbers that identify a specific computer or other device on the internet. Please see our cookies policy for more details.


Why we collect your personal information

We use the information for the following purposes:

  • to process your order, collect payment and keep you informed of delivery progress
  • in case of query, and for our record keeping
  • to manage the website, personalize it to you, and detect fraud or website abuse
  • to maintain your contact preferences
  • for conducting customer satisfaction surveys and responding to your website visits
  • to understand your buying preferences so that we can offer the products that we feel may interest you personally
  • to send you direct marketing communications which we believe to be of interest to you, including our latest purchases and offers
  • to send you regular email newsletters and notifications, all of which contain an unsubscribe link that you can use to take you off the emailing list immediately
  • we use both your purchasing history and website tracking programmes to establish which of our offers and information will be most relevant to you, which may qualify as profiling under Data Protection legislation
  • to call you back after you have telephoned us
  • to contact you if you have started an order on the website but left the basket before completion, to find out if we can assist you

Our legal basis for processing

We promise that we will only use your data in the way you wish, and that we will always respect your privacy. We process your data under the following legal grounds:

  • The processing is necessary to meet contractual obligations into which you have entered.
  • The lawful justification for sending you marketing communications about our business, services and news is because we have a legitimate business interest for your data to be used for this specific purpose. You are in complete control of your data and can choose not to receive these messages, either when you first provide your information, or in every communication we send you afterwards. These marketing communications include:
    • email notifications and letters where you have provided us with your email address
    • postal/telephone marketing, though we shall always check telephone numbers against the Telephone and Corporate Telephone Preference Services and will only make calls to you where your number is listed if you have given us permission
  • We may also match the data we collect with other data that we and other parties hold about you if you have been connected with Postscript before. We do this to build up a picture of your personal preferences and understand how you use Postscript. The lawful basis for this processing is to pursue our legitimate interests as a commercial enterprise so that we only send you information we feel is relevant to you.

How we share your information

Your information will be passed to and used by the following third parties who help us deliver our services:

  • credit card companies/PayPal to process your payments for your orders
  • designated courier companies who will deliver your order to you
  • a mailing company so that we can send you postal mailings, where your name and address only will be provided to them
  • service providers that manage combined data on behalf of UK retailers, including ourselves, who are active in the clothing, collectables, food and wine, gardening, entertainment, health and beauty, and household goods categories. The retailers share information on the type of goods bought, and the service providers analyse the combined information to help us better understand our customers’ wider buying patterns. From this information, we can tailor our communications, sending you suitable offers of interest based on what you have bought in the past.
  • independent survey companies to invite your views on the quality of our service so we can improve our offering to you

These third parties comply strictly with our instructions and data protection laws and we put in place appropriate controls through contracts and ongoing monitoring to ensure they are complying with our policies and procedures

Your email address and phone number are never shared with any third parties other than those listed above. We will keep your personal data within Postscript and our trusted third parties except where disclosure is required by law, for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies.


How long we keep your personal information

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary. Where your information is no longer required or is no longer relevant, we will ensure it is disposed of securely.


Our customers are committed readers and remain loyal to us over many years. To continue to keep you informed of our range of new titles and services, we have decided to keep customer data for 15 years following the date of the latest purchase.


Where necessary, we will keep your personal data for as long as required to do so by law; and where required to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.


To make sure that you do not receive marketing from us after you have told us to stop sending it, we need to keep a record of that instruction with your contact details. We will hold that information until you tell us otherwise.


Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to:

· Access your personal data by making a subject access request

You have the right at any time to ask us what personal information we hold about you, and to ask us to update, amend or delete any data that is incorrect or out of date. As data controller, we will be as clear and transparent as possible and uphold any requests for data disclosure or amendment as soon as possible.

To protect your privacy and security we may need to verify your identity before disclosing or deleting your data. Due to the nature of data and catalogue printing, it may take up to 6 weeks for an amendment to become effective but we will do all we can to ensure the delay is kept to a minimum.

  • Correction, deletion or restriction of your information where this is justified

The accuracy of your personal data is important to us. You can correct/update your personal data, including your address and contact details at any time. Full details of how to contact us are at the end of this page. If you find any inaccuracy in your data at any time, we will delete or correct it promptly at your request. Proof of identity may be required in some circumstances.

  • Object to the processing of your information where this is justified

You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of your personal data. However, we will retain just enough of your personal data to ensure that the restriction is respected in the future. You have the right to object to your personal data being processed, for marketing and for research purposes. From the very first communication from us and every marketing communication we send afterwards you will have the right to object to marketing. You can change your preferences at www.psbooks.co.uk/MyAccount or contact our offices (details at the end of this page).

  • The right to make a complaint to the data protection regulator

If you wish to lodge a complaint or seek advice from a supervisory authority, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the UK's independent body set up to uphold your rights to data privacy. The ICO can be contacted at The Office of the Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF. Tel: +44 (0)1625 545 745 Website: www.ico.org.uk

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, you can change your preferences at My Account or contact our offices (details at the end of this page).


Your obligations

You must only submit to us, or the website, information which is accurate and not misleading. To update any changes to your personal information, please contact us:

email:

privacy@psbooks.co.uk

telephone:

01626 897123 (customer services)

write to:

The Privacy Officer, Postscript Books Ltd, 6 Battle Road, Heathfield, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ12 6RY


We only accept orders from individuals who are aged 18 years or older.

You are responsible for protecting against unauthorized access to your password for this website and to your computer.


Transfers

Your personal data may be stored, processed and transferred outside the EEA (European Economic Area) so that we can use your personal data as described in this policy. European data protection laws include specific rules on transferring personal information outside the EEA and we will make sure that any transfers of your personal information from one country to another comply with those data protection and privacy laws which apply to us.


Third-party websites

Our website may contain links to and details of other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their Privacy Policy, which may differ from ours. It will be helpful for you to read their Privacy Policy before providing them with your personal data.


This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


Cookie policy

Our website uses cookies to keep track of your visits. A cookie is a short line of text and numbers that is created by our website and stored on your computer when you visit our site. The cookie does not collect or contain personal information about you and poses no security or virus risk to your computer. When you return to our site, the cookie associates your computer with the information that you gave us when you first visited or registered and helps us to remember you. To find out more about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org


Using cookies enables us to deliver contents specific to your interests and to save your password so you don't have to re-enter it every time you visit our site. To opt out of our cookies used for this online advertising, click here[add link]. You can also change your cookie preferences by adjusting your browser settings. 


We may use the services of third parties to collect and use anonymous information about your visits to and interactions with our website, through the use of technologies such as cookies, to personalize advertisements for goods and services. To learn more, or to opt-out of receiving online display advertisements tailored to your interests by our third-party partners, visit the Network Advertising Initiative at www.networkadvertising.org/choices

Postscript may change this policy from time to time by updating this page and you are advised to check here regularly.


How to contact us

To change your Preferences at any time you can also click here, and click on Settings and Marketing Preferences.

email:

privacy@psbooks.co.uk

telephone:

01626 897123 (customer services)

write to:

The Privacy Officer, Postscript Books Ltd, 6 Battle Road, Heathfield, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ12 6RY